Past Projects

Spring 2014: EML 4551 - DESIGN ORGANIZATION

Team 1: Scalable Regolith Ceramic Based Micro/Mini-channel Heat Exchanger
Michael Abbott, Sasha Philius, Yonatan Z’ev Rotenberg
Report    POSTER    Synopsis   Video

Team 2: Bicycle Powered Water Filtration System
Sandra I. Alzate Rendon, Justin Blake Cromartie, Betzabe Ruth Gonzalez Canchan, Kenneth A Hernandez
Report   POSTER    Synopsis   Video

Team 3: Solar Absorption Chiller
Juan C Aristizabal, Robert Martin, Mikail David Williams, Adrian Felipe Gonzalez
Report    POSTER    Synopsis  Video

Team 4: Inspection Device for Underground Tanks Located at Hanford Site
Jennifer Arniella. Gabriela Iris Vazquez, Daniel Giraldo
Report    POSTER    Synopsis    Video

Team 5: Solar Powered Steam Engine
Victor Eduardo Berrueta, Alejandro Forero, Charbel Saghira Seguias Jr
Report   POSTER    Synopsis    Video

Team 6: SAE Aero Design® Brazil Competition
Andres Javier Cardenas, Nestor Amable Paz, Arjav Patel
Report   Poster    Synopsis    Video

Team 7: Multi-Purpose Aerial Drone
Ramon Andres Cordero, Raquel Lauren Remington, Larry James March, Daniel, Villanueva
Report  POSTER   Synopsis   Video

Team 8: Pneumatic Pass-Thru Impact Wrench
Luis Felipe De La Cruz, Milton Hidalgo Ceotto, Ryan Joseph Lucia
Report  POSTER    Synopsis  Video

Team 9: Development of the 2015 FSAE Chassis & Suspension
Alejandro Diaz, Osvaldo Adalberto Fernandez, Ricardo Giovanni Gonzalez, Christian J Ramos
Report   POSTER   Synopsis   Video

Team 10: Design, Analysis, and Construction of a Reaction Control System for an Orbital Launch Vehicle
David Manuel Dominguez, Gianni Rafael Jimenez, Genesis Vasquez
Report  POSTER   Synopsis   Video

Team 11: Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle (ROV)
Edgar Charles English Ii, Daniel Martinez, Ryan Wright
Report  POSTER   Synopsis  Video

Team 12: Florida Space Grant Consortium FUNSAT Design Competition
Luis Alberto Fernandez, Giampiero C. Revelo, Henry Vazquez, Gonzalo Vivanco
Report    POSTER   Synopsis   Video

Team 13: Green Energy on the Caribbean Sea
Dominic Luther Gayle, Francisco Javier Molinares, William Rosado
Report    Poster    Synopsis Video

Team 14: Solar Cooled
Brent Stephen Houghton, Alejandro Osorio
Report    Poster    Synopsis    Video

Team 15: Radial Compressor
Fernando Alberto Lopez, Xavier Guillermo Medina, Gianfranco Romulo Pisani
Report  Poster    Synopsis    Video

Team 16: Biodiesel Pre-Treatment System
Harrison Sam Mejia, Rainer Rodriguez, Favyan Torres
Report   Poster   Synopsis    Video

Spring 2014: EML 4905 - SENIOR DESIGN

Team 1: 2014 SAE Aero Design East Competition
Al-Abdala, Fred Fernando; Eyzaguirre, Claudia; Vallejos, Luis Guillermo
Report   Poster    Synopsis   Video

Team 2: 3-D Solar Panel
Arif, Muhammad Sufian; Bernard, Christian Andrew; Jie Tjoe Foek, Karel Otmar
Report   Poster   Synopsis  Video

Team 3: Power Generating Helical Turbine Model for Hurricane Wind Mitigation
Balmaseda, Marcos Ahmed; Tanquero, Yoel; Licea Rosales, Yunior R
Report    Poster    Synopsis  Video

Team 4: RISE or Renewable and Integrated Systems of Energy
Baltodano Jr., Sergio Alfredo; Cisse, Babacar; Enriquez, Michael
Report   Poster    Synopsis    Video

Team 5: Sub-Automatic
Bonilla, Carlos; Pijeira, Daniel Carlos; Tavarez, Omar Alberto
Report  Poster   Synopsis   Video

Team 6: : Implantable Medical Microconnector
Ciurdar, James Nicholas; Doan, Eric Allen; Grada, Samuel; Lopez, Maria Martha
Report    Poster    Synopsis    Video

Team 7: Exhaust Driven Turbine
Fernandez, Angel; Gleason, Brian; Rivero De bLa Guarda, Efrain Moroni
Report    Poster    Synopsis    Video

Team 8: Globol Bike
Goolcharan, John D; Prugue, Ximena; Ruyani, Roxana
Report  Poster    Synopsis   Video

Team 9: NASA Robotic Mining Project
Koza, Matthew Alfred; Portorreal, Ronald; Di Pasquale, Sean; Adelkis, Rodriguez
Report   Poster   synopsis   Video

Team 10: Design, Analysis, and Multi-Objective Constrained Optimization of Multi –Winglets
Powell, Shanae Jonell; Reddy, Sohail; Neiss, Abraham
Report   Poster   Synopsis   Video

FALL 2013: EML 4551 - DESIGN ORGANIZATION

EML 4551 – DESIGN ORGANIZATION : FALL 2013

Team 1: 2014 SAE Aero Design East Competition
Fred Fernando Al-Abdala, Claudia Eyzaguirre, Luis Guillermo Vallejos
Report    Poster    Synopsis   Video

Team 2: 3-D Solar (Panel)
Muhammad Sufian Arif, Christian Andrew Bernard, Karel Otmar Jie Tjoe Foek
Report    Poster    Synopsis   Video

Team 3: Power Generating Helical Turbine Model for Hurricane Wind Mitigation
Marcos Ahmed Balmaseda, YoelTanquero, Yunior R Licea Rosales
Report    Poster    Synopsis  Video

Team 4: RISE-Renewable and Integrated System of Energy
Sergio Alfredo Baltodano Jr, Babacar Cisse, Michael Enriquez
Report    Poster    Synopsis    Video

Team 5: Sub Automation
Carlos Bonilla, Daniel Carlos Pijeira, Omar Alberto Tavarez
Report    Poster    Synopsis    Video

Team 6: Neurostimulator Connector
James Nicholas Ciurdar, Eric Allen Doan, Samuel Grada, MariaMartha Lopez
Report    Poster    Synopsis    Video

Team 7: Exhaust Powered Hybrid Engine
Angel Fernandez, Brian Gleason, Efrain Moroni Rivero De La Guarda
Report    Poster    Synopsis    Video

Team 8: Globol Bike
John D Goolcharan, Ximena Prugue, Roxana Ruyani
Report    Poster    Synopsis   Video

Team 9: NASA Robotic Mining Project
Matthew Alfred Koza, Ronald Portorreal, Sean Di Pasquale, Adelkis Rodriguez
Report    Poster    Synopsis   Video

Team 10: Design, Analysis and Multi-Objective Constrained Optimization of Multi-Winglets
Shanae Jonell Powell, Sohail Reddy, Abraham Neiss
Report    Poster    Synopsis   Video

Last updated : Feb 17, 2014

FALL 2013: EML 4905 - SENIOR DESIGN

EML 4905 – SENIOR DESIGN : FALL 2013

Team 1: Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle (ROV)
Ashley Enmanuel Abreu, Gabriel Martos, Sahivy Gonzalez
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 2: Highway Wind Turbines
Geatjens Altenor, Bruce A Champagnie, Antonia Jean Simonis
Report   Poster  Synopsis    Video

Team 3: HHO Generator
Juan C Barrera, Alejandro Paya, Ngin L Mang, Thwin Siss
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 4: Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for Fire Extinguishing Grenade Ejection and Inspection System
Cesar Augusto Beltran, Miriam Carolina Freitas, Alex Andres Moribe
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 5: A Spinal Cage for Vertebral Fusion
Justin Antony Crisp, Christopher Dominguez, Peter Medrano
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 6: Shell-Eco Marathon
Alan De La Paz, Daniel Jayapataka Duncan, Alejandro Parjus
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 7: Autonomous UAV Helicopter
Alejandro Diaz, Luis Ramos, Daniel E Reyes
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 8: Biodiesel Feedstock Pre-treatment Plant
Milton Diaz, Jimmy Alberto Fernandez, Luis Arturo Perez-Brugman
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 9: Race Engine Optimization
David Ducassi, Alexander George, Felipe A Guajardo
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 10: Magnetocaloric Refrigeration
Eduardo F Garcia, Francisco Iriarte, Mikael Porfirio Liranzo
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 11: Material Selection Mechanism
Hernando Andres Garcia, Mahdi Mohammadpour, Juan Camilo Rocha
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 12: Active/Passive Damping Solid Shock Absorbing System
Harold Hastings, Alexander Zuleta
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 13: Simulation and Modeling of the Human Heart for Cryogenic Perfusion
Patricia Anne Matthews, Rebekah Mercedes Santana, Rafael B Sanz, Marcelo Antonio Torrentes
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 14: Lunar Excavation Robot
Michael Joseph Sewar, Mark Jason Tuazon, Zhen-Hua Wang
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Last updated : Feb 17, 2014

SPRING 2013 : Design Organization Teams

 EML 4551 – DESIGN ORGANIZATION : SPRING 2013

Team 1: Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle (ROV)
Ashley Enmanuel Abreu, Gabriel Martos, Sahivy Gonzalez
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 2: Highway Wind Turbines
Geatjens Altenor, Bruce A Champagnie, Antonia Jean Simonis,
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 3: HHO Generator
Juan C Barrera, Alejandro Paya, Ngin L Mang, Thwin Siss
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 4: Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for Fire Extinguishing Grenade Ejection and Inspection System
Cesar Augusto Beltran, Miriam Carolina Freitas, Alex Andres Moribe
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 5: A Spinal Cage for Vertebral Fusion
Justin Antony Crisp, Christopher Dominguez, Peter Medrano
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 6: Shell-Eco Marathon
Alan De La Paz, Daniel Jayapataka Duncan, Alejandro Parjus
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 7: Autonomous UAV Helicopter
Alejandro Diaz, Luis Ramos, Daniel E Reyes
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 8: Biodiesel Feedstock Pre-treatment Plant
Milton Diaz, Jimmy Alberto Fernandez, Luis Arturo Perez-Brugman
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 9: Race Engine Optimization
David Ducassi, Alexander George, Felipe A Guajardo
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 10: Magnetocaloric Refrigeration
Eduardo F Garcia, Francisco Iriarte, Mikael Porfirio Liranzo
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 11: Material Selection Mechanism
Hernando Andres Garcia, Mahdi Mohammadpour, Juan Camilo Rocha
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 12: Active/Passive Damping Solid Shock Absorbing System
Harold Hastings, Alexander Zuleta
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Team 13: Simulation and Modeling of the Human Heart for Cryogenic Perfusion
Patricia Anne Matthews, Rebekah Mercedes Santana, Rafael B Sanz, Marcelo Antonio Torrentes
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

Team 14: Lunar Excavation Robot
Michael Joseph Sewar, Mark Jason Tuazon, Zhen-Hua Wang
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video

SPRING 2013 - Senior Design Teams

EML 4905 – SENIOR DESIGN : SPRING 2013

Team 1: Shell Eco Marathon
Bryand Acosta, Marco Tulio Betancourt, Fernando H Pinheiro
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video
Team 2: Carbon Fiberbody for SAE
Javier Enrique Gutierrez, Diego José Quintero, Nunez Angel
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video
Team 3: Solar Boat
Jose Luis Arraut, Domingo Antonio Malave, Sebastian Lopez, David Neer
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video
Team 4: Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Josh Paul Bayliss, Francisco Bolanos, Richard Martinez
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video
Team 5: Design of Shock Loading and Recovery(AFRL)
Jorge Barrera, Devon Blake Barroso, Guillermo Fernandez Jr, Javier Seoane, Ernesto Andres Vallejo
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video
Team 6: Split Hopkinson Pressure Bar
Hector E Di Donata, Jean Paul Garbezza, Alejandro Infante, Ricardo David Lopez
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video
Team 7: In Situ Friction Analysis between Reinforced Fibers
Eduardo Escobar, Jean-Paul Arroyo-Vazquez
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video
Team 8: Hybrid Geothermal Heat Pump System
Miguel Freire, Henry Guiterrez, Santiago Andres Paz
Report   Poster  Synopsis  Video
Team 9: HySol Integrated Solid Hybrid Rocket Booster
Eduardo Miguel Gorrochotegui, Dennis John Moreno, Pedro Serrat
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video
Team 10: Dynamic Spoiler for SAE Formula Car
Brent Alexander Lougheed, Adrian Ortuno, Richard Pelaez
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video
Team 11: High Vacuum/High Temperature Furnace Design
Dariesky Linares, Christopher H Sequera
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video
Team 12: Remote Inspection Device (ASME Competition)
Juan Sebastian Fajardo, Marybel Hernandez, Ryan Gammuac Manalo
Report   Poster  Synopsis   Video

Fall 2012

Prior to Fall 2012